Help Please

General discussion on mikroBasic PRO for 8051.
Post Reply
Author
Message
BarryP
Posts: 517
Joined: 02 Apr 2007 03:57
Location: New Zealand

Help Please

#1 Post by BarryP » 15 Jan 2011 22:11

A simple test program that looses the plot.

Code: Select all

program test
  include "Inc1"
  dim P1_6_bit_main as sbit at P1_6_bit
main:
  P1_6_bit_Inc1 = 0
  P1_6_bit_main = 0
end.

module Inc1
   dim P1_6_bit_Inc1  as sbit at P1_6_bit
implements

end.

This is the listing.

Code: Select all

_main:
0x00AE	0x758180  	MOV SP, #128
0x00B1	0xC290    	CLR P1_6_bit      <<< 0xC290   CLR  P1_0_Bit
0x00B3	0xC296    	CLR P1_6_bit
0x00B5	0x80FE    	SJMP #254
; end of _main

No errors . Just wrong !

User avatar
tihomir.losic
mikroElektronika team
Posts: 2138
Joined: 02 Dec 2009 14:16
Location: Serbia
Contact:

Re: Help Please

#2 Post by tihomir.losic » 28 Jan 2011 13:12

Hello,

this issue passed to our developers,
and they will make detailed inspection.

Thank you for pointing on this.

Best regards,

Losic Tihomir
mikroElektronika [Support team]

BarryP
Posts: 517
Joined: 02 Apr 2007 03:57
Location: New Zealand

Re: Help Please

#3 Post by BarryP » 09 Feb 2011 22:48

Any fix yet ?
I recall this being a problem a while ago with MB pro for PIC.

My program is getting bigger by the day & the Bug is Making it very hard to split my code up into modules.
I've tried using the External modifier but can't seem to get that to work either.

Regards

Barry

User avatar
filip
mikroElektronika team
Posts: 11874
Joined: 25 Jan 2008 09:56

Re: Help Please

#4 Post by filip » 10 Feb 2011 13:48

Hi,

Our developers are working on resolving this issue.
Thank you for understanding.

Regards,
Filip.

Post Reply

Return to “mikroBasic PRO for 8051 General”